Seminars

4:00 PM Monday, 502 Rieveschl Hall, unless noted otherwise**

Autumn Semester 2018 Seminar Schedule
Date   Speaker(s) and Topic
Aug 27


LaTonya Jackson
Department of Biology, Philander Smith College
"Fish on Birth Control"
Host: Dr. Margaret Hanson
Sept 10


Michael Booth
Department of Biological Sciences, University of Cincinnati
"There and Back Again: Fish Behavior as a Driver of Ecosystem Structure and Ecosystem Structure as Regulator of Fish Behavior"
Host lab: Rowe
Sept 17


Ron Hoy
Department of Neurobiology & Behavior, Cornell University
"Making Sense of Communication Signals in Mosquitos and Spiders"
Host lab: Buschbeck
Sept 24


Balint Kacsoh
Dartmouth-Geisel School of Medicine
"Elucidating Genes, Circuits, and Behavior in a Novel Drosophila Social Learning and Memory Paradigm"
Host lab: Benoit
Oct 1



Rob Baker
Department of Biology, Miami University
"Developmental Genetics for Sustainable Agriculture"
Host lab: Tepe
Oct 8



Duncan Irschick
Biology Department, University of Massachusetts-Amherst
"Animal Attraction: Bioinspiration and Life in 3-D"
Host lab: Lawson/Buchholz
Oct 15


Rebecca German
Department of Anatomy and Neurobiology, Northeast Ohio Medical University
"Functional Integration in Feeding: Lessons from Mammalian Swallowing"
Host lab: Cameron/Jayne
Oct 22
Tyrone Hayes
Department of Integrated Biology, University of California, Berkeley
"TBA"
Host lab: Lawson/Buchholz
Oct 29


Arnaud Martin
Department of Biological Sciences, George Washington University
"Do Butterflies Dream of Genetic Tattoos? Exploring the Genotype-Phenotype Map Using CRISPR and a Knowledge-base of the Eukaryote Genetics Literature"
Host lab: Morehouse
Nov 5



Dipti Nayak
University of Illinois Urbana-Champaign
"CRISPR Guided Insights into the Physiology and Evolution of Methanogenic Archaea"
Host lab: Rowe
Nov 19



Nick Rohner
Stowers Institute for Medical Research
"Metabolic Evolution in Cavefish"
Host lab: Gross
Nov 26



Alex Filazzola
York University
"Not All Facilitation is the Same: Examining Mechanisms of Positive Interactions"
Host lab: Matter
Dec 3
Matt Friedman
University of Michigan
"Scales of phenotypic diversification: from living fossils to adaptive radiations"
Host lab: Konishi
Spring Semester 2019 Seminar Schedule
Date Speaker(s) and Topic
Jan 14


Kathyrn Spilios
Department of Biology, Boston University
"Enhancing Student Outcomes…It’s Not Just About Biology"
Host lab: Rowe 
Jan 28    
Jason Slot 
Department of Plant Pathology, Ohio State University
"Psilocybe Genomics and the Evolution of Magic Mushroom Alkaloids"
Host lab: Tepe    
Feb 4



Lee Dugatkin
Department of Biology & Behavior, University of Louisville    
"How to Tame a Fox and Build a Dog"
Host lab: Biological Sciences Graduate Student Association
Mar 11 Allison Roy
USGS Massachusetts Cooperative Fish and Wildlife Research Unit
"Stream Restoration Through Dam Removal: Where to Begin"
Host lab: Booth
Mar 25
Oscar Schofield
Department of Marine and Coastal Sciences, Rutgers University
"TBA"
Host lab: Benoit
Apr 1



Stephanie Pierce
Department of Organismic & Evolutionary Biology, Harvard University
"Fish out of Water: Did Our Earliest Ancestors Walk onto Land?"
Host lab: Konishi
Apr 8



Christine Parent
Department of Biological Sciences, University of Idaho
"Volcanic Islands as Dynamic Models for the Study of Evolutionary Diversification"
Host lab: Lawson
Apr 15
Kentaro Arikawa
Department of Evolutionary Studies of Biosystems, Sokendai-Hayama
"Another View of Our World - Neuroethology of Butterfly Color Vision"
Host lab: Morehouse
Apr 22
Awards Ceremony
Awards Ceremony
Host: Department of Biology

For information regarding these seminars, contact Dr. Annette Rowe or Dr. Michael Booth

Previous Seminars