Graduate Student Awards - External

Yongshun Huang and Dushanee Sriyarathne recieved the Procter & Gamble Award

Amie Norton won an EPA STAR Fellowship (http://epa.gov/ncer/rfa/2013/2013_star_gradfellow.html)

  • Kady KrivosJennifer LunnRebecca RohlfsStephen Taylorreceived University Research Council (URC) Summer Fellowships.
  • Dev Chatterjee received the McMicken Dean's Award for Outstanding Doctoral Student
  • Bridgett Coleman had a winning poster in the Physical and Life Sciences & Engineering Graduate Poster Forum
  • Sridhar Rajam received a English Speaking Union of the United States Travel Award
  • Eme AmbaBridgett ColemanNyote Oliver and Teresa Cook were awarded travel grants to attend the 36th National Organization for the Professional Advancement of Black Chemists and Chemical Engineers Conference
  • Rebecca Rohlfs received a travel award to attend the RNA Conference in Madison, WI
  • Vikas Shingade received a Harry B. Gray Travel Award & a GSGA Travel Award to attend the 237th ACS National Meeting in Salt Lake City, UT
  • Dan Lewallen was chosen as a US Student Delegate to attend the Nobel Laureates & Students Meeting, Lindau, Germany
  • Floyd Stanley and Dan Waddell received NSF Graduate Research Fellowship Honorable Mention
  • Kady Krivos received an award of a 10 min. talk for her poster/presentation at the 7th North American FT MS Conference
  • Stephen Taylor was selected to participate in the two-week National School on Neutron and X-ray Scattering in Oak Ridge and Argonne National Labs
  • Ronnie Muvirimi was selected to give an oral presentation at the graduate student session of the Renewable Energy-Solar Fuels Gordon Research Conference
  • Sumit Chakraborty received an ACS Division of Inorganic Chemistry travel grant to participate in the 237th ACS National Meeting in Salt Lake City
  • Dan Lewallen had a winning poster for the "Most Interesting Scientific Research" at the the 5th annual BioOhio Conference
  • Sujit Mahajan and Ashish Kulkarni had winning posters at the Midwest Carbohydrate Symposium
  • Siva Muthukrishnan received the Outstanding Doctoral Students Award from the College of Arts & Sciences
  • Josh Bryson received an Excellence in Graduate Polymer Research Award from the ACS Spring Meeting
  • Sayandev Chatterjee received a English Speaking Union of the United States Travel Award and a Gordon Research Conference Chair's Fund Travel Award
  • Dennis Fulmer received a NSF Travel Award and a Division of Organic Chemistry Travel Award
  • Duane Hatch received a Travel Grant from the Council for Chemical Research Annual Meeting
  • Sayandev Chatterjee, Graduate Student of the Year
  • Sridhar Rajam, Outstanding International Graduate Student
  • Heather Trenary, Award for Exemplary Citizenship
  • Siva Muthukrishnan, Award for Exemplary Scholarship in Physical Sciences & Engineering
  • Chemistry Graduate Student Association, Graduate Student Association of the Year
  • Sayandev ChatterjeeMahmud HossainAbhijit Jadhav and Rebecca Rohlfs, UC Graduate Poster Forum Award Winners
  • Irena Nikcevic, Lab Automation Travel Award for the 11th International Meeting, Palm Springs, CA
  • Sara Andria, U.S. Student Delegate to the 57th Meeting of Nobel Laureates and Students, Lindau, Germany sponsored by DOE
  • Ronnie Muvirimi, Division of Inorganic Chemistry ACS Travel Award for ACS Conference in Chicago, IL
  • Chen Chang Lee and Lisa Prevette, Polymers (East) Gordon Research Conference Chair's Fund Travel Award
  • Daisy-Malloy Hamburg, Dharmacon Outstanding Poster Award at the Rustbelt RNA Conference
  • Katye Fichter, won a trip to the Frontiers in Live Cell Imaging Conference at NIH in Bethesda, MD
  • Sayandev Chatterjee and Abhijit Jadhav, awarded Outstanding Poster Presentation prizes at the 39th ACS Central Regional Meeting, Covington, KY
  • Sayandev Chatterjee, UC Graduate Student Award for Exemplary Scholarship in Physical Sciences & Engineering
  • Sayandev ChatterjeeDuane HatchSiva Muthukrishnan, Lisa Prevette and Rebecca Vermillion, UC Graduate Poster Forum Award Winners;
  • David Rogers, DOE Computational Science Graduate Fellowship;
  • Lisa Prevette, BioOhio Poster Competition Winner;
  • Laura Morris, U.S. Student Delegate to the 56th Meeting of Nobel Laureates and Students, Lindau, Germany sponsored by DOE;
  • Callie Coombs and Tatyana Pinyayev, Darwin T. Turner Scholars Award;
  • Kevin Kubachka and Doug Richardon, 2006 Winter Conference on Plasma Spectrometry best poster prize;
  • Kevin Kubachka, NIEHS Superfund Basic Research Program Conference first prize poster.
  • Irena Nikcevic, Outstanding International Graduate Student.
  • Levi Grove, Outstanding Leadership.
  • Daisy-Malloy Hamburg, Graduate Student of the Year.
  • Chemistry Graduate Student Association, Graduate Student Association of the Year.