Departmental Awards for Undergraduate Students

To an outstanding student in First-Year Chemistry
2022 - Alissa Warren
2021 - Corrine Capannari
2020 - Alex Elegeer
2019 - N/A
2018 - Ananya Basu
2017 - Kiet Pham
2016 - William Hobart
2015 - John Bonamer
2014 - Duyen Nguyen
2013 - Grant Cothrel
2012 - Jeff Nainaparampil
2011 - Tyler Dickerson
2010 - Bradley Theilman
2009 - Kendra Leahy
2008 - Phillip Langenkamp
2007 - Molly Noll
2006 - Kristof Nolan
2005 - Nrupa Borkar, Steve Topmiller
2004 - Omar Ibrahim
2003 - Rebecca Poland, Matt Rahrig
2002 - Neha Patel

2022 - Corinna Ohrnberger (day sections); Anvar Normurodov (evening sections)
2021 - Kaleb Benny (day sections): Brooke Allnut (evening sections)
2020 - Darby Holman, Dev Sanjay Patel
2019 - Chloe Elleman, Hunter Starbuck
2018 - Shivani Dighamber, Nana Agyeman
2017 - Divya Takkellapati, Jordan Hill
2016 - Ryan Muir, John Bonamer
2015 - Eric Dornoff, Connor Schroeder
2014 - Elliana Kirsch, Alex Muir
2013 - Brad Depaoli, Doug Washburn
2012 - Andrew Frankart, Nicholas Herrmann
2011 - Joe Griffin, Antonia Susarret
2010 - Radhika Grandhi, Kevin Lavelle
2009 - Brad Behanna
2008 - Brad King
2007 - Richard King
2006 - Alex Wu, Erika Osterholzer
2005 - Omar Ibrahim, Charles Young
2004 - Tiffany Borchelt
2003 - Neha Patel
2002 - Nasrien Ibrahim

For excellence in organic chemistry
2011 - David Pierce
2010 - Elizabeth Jacobs
2009 - Anita Goel

For the highest achievement in analytical chemistry
2021 - Sarah Smithrud
2020 - Ananya Basu
2019 - Alec Bolender
2018 - Jessica Wedig
2017 - Ovini Amaransinghe
2016 - Trang Vu
2015 - Mark Bovee
2014 - Shishi Fang
2013 - Lindsay Webb
2012 - Josh Rockey
2011 - Alex Duncan, Ben Duncan
2010 - Kevin Lavelle
2009 - Andrew Warner
2008 - Stephen Denny
2007 - David Siler
2006 - Omar Ibrahim
2005 - Heidi Hehemann
2004 - Katye Fichter
2003 - Rachel Lieberman
2002 - Marcelle Bobst

For the highest achievement in inorganic chemistry
2017 - Victoria Hammond
2016 - Hai Dong
2015 - Mark Bovee

For the highest achievement in organic chemistry
2022 - Nicholas Hounshell; Anthony Mack
2021 - Bianty Gomperts
2020 - Priya Bharat Patel
2019 - Lindsay Bischoff
2018 - David Stamper
2017 - Aron Bercz
2016 - Kelsey Griffin
2015 - Ashley Bosse

For the highest achievement in physical chemistry
2022 - Abby Miller
2021 - Nicholas Hounshell
2020 - Joyce Ghali
2019 - Tan Do, Tien Do
2018 - James Brunemann
2017 - Weishi Li

For excellence in inorganic chemistry
2022 - Trinh Huyen Nguyen
2021 - Ananya Basu
2020 - Zhaocheng Zhang
2019 - Nathan Poland
2018 - Shiyuan "Phillip" Zhou
2017 - Victoria Hammond
2016 - Trevor Ball
2015 - Chiara M. Le Roux
2014 - Robert Golsby, Malvika Sharma
2013 - Indrachapa Rajapakshe Mudiyanse
2012 - Chris Papa
2011 - Dale Merz
2010 - Nicholas Huff
2009 - Scott Hicks
2008 - Hannah Sayre
2007 - Jeff Grumbles
2006 - Heidi Hehemann
2005 - Anne Fitzgerald
2004 - Xuefeng Lu
2003 - Nasrien Ibrahim
2002 - Leah Squires

For the biochemistry major showing great promise and potential
2022 - Linh Tran
2021 - Kathryn Rost
2020 - Atit Pathak
2019 - Tsitsi Nyamajenjere
2018 - Niket Yadav
2017 - Emma Schoch
2016 - Courtney Collins
2015 - Lauren McKenzie
2014 - Lindsay Webb
2013 - Amaleah Hartman
2012 - Alex Dunkan
2011 - Tyler Iverson
2010 - Justin Morrison
2009 - Maryanne Refaei
2008 - Dave Walla
2007 - Mike Brothers, Nhu-Y Dao
2006 - Christa Siebenburgen
2005 - Patrick McLendon
2004 - David Rogers
2003 - Katye Fichter

To the senior chemistry major with the highest average in subjects outside the major area
2022 - Sarah Smithrud
2021 - Ananya Basu, Lindsay Bischoff, Atit Pathak
2020 - Tan Do
2019 - Nathan Ranly
2018 - Weishi Li
2017 - Christine Lu, Nada Elsayed
2016 - Mark Bovee
2015 - Amber Volmer
2014 - Lindsay Webb
2013 - Amaleah Hartman
2012 - Alex Duncan, Ben Duncan
2011 - Graciela Negri
2010 - Justin Morrison
2009 - Kimberly Bauer
2008 - Michael Brothers
2007 - Omar Ibrahim
2006 - Christa Siebenburgen
2005 - Xuefeng Lu
2004 - Nasrien Ibrahim, Mai Vu
2003 - Jennifer Weill
2002 - Leah Squires

To an outstanding senior showing great potential for success in graduate school
2020 - Sanduni Abeykoon
2019 - James Brunemann
2018 - Son Dong
2017 - Shane Kaplan
2016 - Hai Dong
2015 - Patrick Wolfkiel
2014 - Lindsay Webb
2013 - Jiamin Liang
2012 - Kendra Leahy
2011 - Graciela Negri
2010 - Rani Ulrich
2009 - Henry Korman
2008 - David Siler
2007 - Gerdien de Jong
2006 - Ahleah Rohr
2005 - Patrick McLendon
2004 - Rachel Lieberman
2003 - Marcelle Bobst
2002 - Greg Carroll

To an outstanding graduating senior majoring in chemistry
2022 - Omer Aljulandani, Cailey Grier, Karen Hufford, Nathan Lawler, Michael Rees III, Maria Rockey, Kyle Ruble, Shereen Salem, Javeria Tariq, Tristan Wittbrod
2021 - Joyce Ghali, Kathryn Rost, Alyssa Tobin
2020 - Justin Cifuentes, Tien Do, Anson Gulliver, Aysenur Gunacar, Jessica Wedig Moriah Weese
2019 - Jingjun Huang, Kyle Necamp, Alberta Negri, Alyssa Solano, Virginia Speck, Linh Tran
2018 - Hope Guthier, Jordan Hill, Alexander Wilson
2017 - Sarah Braley, Yi Liu
2016 - Kelsey Griffin, Mark Bovee
2015 - Ashely Bosse, Angela Galli, Keun-Il Kim, Sarah Venus
2014 - Shishi Fang, Spencer Fogelman, Emma Mack, Malvika Sharma
2013 - Heidi Day, Leah Griffin, Josh Rockey
2012 - Tuan Dinh, Chris Papa
2011 - Chelsea Korte
2010 - David Bowles, Whitney Howard
2009 - Kimberly Bauer, Seth Vensil
2008 - Lisa Bartholomew, Zachary Bryson
2007 - Omar Ibrahim
2006 - Heidi Hehemann
2005 - Candace Leigh
2004 - Nasrien Ibrahim
2003 - Marcelle Bobst
2002 - Sudhir Shori

To an outstanding senior majoring in chemistry
2022 - Katherine Berichon, Vageesha Herath, Meghna Kilaparthi, Soren Smail, Jacob Stump, Linh Tran

2021 - Chloe Boehmer, Hunter Rittenhouse Starbuck
2020 - Alec Bolender, Pranita Dhungana, Molly MacLeod, Tram Tran
2019 - Grace Buckey, Alexander Bunk, Tristin Glossip, Margot Meredith, Philip Zhou
2018 - Jeremiah Allen, Taylor Beck, Rachel Wright
2017 - Trang Vu
2016 - Carmy Forney, Christina Cashen
2015 - Emily Lehnhoff, Thi Nguyen, Alexander Nurre
2014 - Indrachapa Bandara, Sean Lawson, Niranga Wijesiri
2013 - Kim Ngoc Thi Nguyen, Tamar Weiner
2012 - Aaron Decker, Ben Duncan
2011 - Justin Baum, Christopher Heald
2010 - Mostafa Ibrahim, Yogi Patel
2009 - Stephen Denny, Lauren Rainwater
2008 - Andrew Hughett, Khang Nguyen
2007 - Justin Little
2006 - Yetnayet Zewge
2005 - Neha Patel
2004 - Mai Vu
2003 - Jennifer Weill
2002 - Michael Drake

To an outstanding senior woman continuing on in science
2002 - Leah Squires

To an outstanding freshman chemistry major with high potential
2022 - Gabe Patrick
2021 - Rachael Pickett
2019 - Sarah Smithrud
2018 - Kathryn Rost
2017 - Molly MacLeod, Remington Beardsley
2016 - Nathan Ranly
2015 - Son Dong
2014- Aron Bercz
2013 - Kelsey Griffin
2012 - Sarah Venus
2011 - Malvika Sharma
2010 - Amaleah Hartman
2009 - Kendra Leahy
2008 - Dominique Mary Nkata

To an outstanding junior chemistry major showing great promise and potential in the field
2022 - David Maleh
2021 - Jacob Stump
2020 - Alyssa Tobin
2019 - Erin Patrizio
2018 - Pranita Dhungana, Nathan Ranly
2017 - Weishi Li
2016 - Victoria Hammond, Yi Liu
2015 - Mark Bovee, Kelsey Griffin
2014 - Ashley Bosse
2013 - Lindsay Webb
2012 - Kim Ngoc Nguyen, Bradley Welch
2011 - Aaron Decker, Tuan Dinh
2010 - Chelsea Korte
2009 - Mostafa, Ibrahim, Justin Morrison
2008 - Henry Korman, Lauren Rainwater
2007 - Brett Bolton
2006 - Nhu-Y Dao
2005 - Heidi Hehemann
2004 - Patrick McLendon
2003 - Rachel Lieberman
2002 - Nasrien Ibrahim

Based on academic achievement/potential for tuition to a sophomore or junior chemistry major
2020 - Ananya Basu
2019 - Sanduni Abeykoon
2018 - Grace Buckey, Tristin Glossip, Kyle Necamp
2017 - Hope Guthier
2016 - Ovini Amarasinghe, Yi Liu
2015 - Rajiv Karani, Patrick Zuelke
2014 - Thomas Centa, Alexander Nurre
2013 - Shishi Fang, Indrachapa Rajapakshe Mudiyanse
2012 - Neha Desai, Jiamin Liang
2011 - Ben Duncan
2010 - Justin Baum
2009 - Whitney Howard
2008 - Stephen Denny
2007 - Lisa Bartholomew
2006 - Omar Ibrahim
2005 - Christa Siebenburgen
2004 - Candace Dowling, Xuefeng Lu

Tuition scholarship based on grade point average 3.0+ to a junior or senior chemistry major
2021 - Brett Karsten
2020 - Sarah Smithrud
2019 - Lindsay Bischoff
2018 - Hanna Sorensen
2017 - Nathan Ranly
2016 - Barbara Harding
2015 - Victoria Hammond
2014 - Thomas Centa
2013 - Alex Nurre
2012 - Sean Lawson
2011 - Amaleah Hartman
2010 - Alexander Duncan
2009 - Chelsea Korte
2008 - Brett Bolton, Stephen Denny
2007 - Stephen Denny, David Siler
2006 - Gerdien de Jong
2005 - Yetnayet Zewge
2004 - Elizabeth Bockerstette

To an undergraduate chemistry major showing great promise
2017 - Niket Yadav
2016 - Aron Bercz
2015 - Carmy Forney
2014 - Sarah Venus
2013 - Emma Mack
2012 - Ann Zoller
2011 - Chris Papa
2010 - Graciella Negri
2009 - David Bowles
2008 - Stephen Denny
2007 - Lauren Rainwater
2006 - Michael Brothers, Justin Little
2005 - Rehana Siddiqui
2004 - Neha Patel
2003 - Mai Vu
2002 - Jennifer Weill

To the best undergraduate student in organic chemistry, who is a chemistry or biochemistry major
2019 - Hunter Starbuck
2018 - Alexander Beckes, Maya Radic
2017 - Alberta Negri
2016 - Thomas Young
2015 - Thomas Centa
2014 - Kelsey Griffin2015 - Ashley Bosse

2022 - Mohammed Alnadhairi
2021 - Cullen McComb

2022 - Hayden Dennison
2021 - Margaret Milbrandt

In recognition for commitment and achievement presented to the University of Cincinnati Student Chapter
2019 - ChemCats
2018 - ChemCats

For an outstanding junior chemistry major who has demonstrated great potential in undergraduate research
2022 - Anthony Mack
2021 -  Megan Cohen

Recognizes a chemistry major who persevered and demonstrates great potential
2022 - Kwaku Appiah
2021 - Mohamed Lemine, Shereen Salem

For an undergraduate TA or SI leader who has demonstrated excellence in teaching in the classroom and/or laboratory
2022 - Katherine Berichon, Andrea Mays, Megan McConnell, Emma Meilinger, Dev Patel, Thinh Tran, Tristan Wittbrod