Graduate Students Awards - Departmental

The Department of Chemistry, through the generosity of friends and alumni of the department, is pleased to offer these annual awards to deserving graduate students within the department.

To the graduate assistant in Freshman Chemistry who represents the highest ideals and achievements in the teaching of Chemistry

2022 - Jonathan Crews, Hope Kumakli
2021 - Gabrielle Dangel, Moriah Weese
2020 - Rachna Bal, Amanda Macke
2019 - Caroline Williams
2018 - Spencer Hendrickson
2017 - Megan Schmale
2016 - Staci Herman, Mary Warmin
2015 - Joel Andersen
2014 - Kaylin Earnest
2013 - Megan Deeds
2012 - Nicole Hanks
2011 - Anna Daigle, Gleason Wilson
2010 - Lisa Meyers
2009 - Julia Kulhmann
2008 - Natasha Mwale
2007 - Heather Trenary
2006 - Callie Coombs
2005 - Josh Bryson
2004 - Kevin Parker
2003 - Rebecca Barlag
2002 - Katie Denicola

For excellence as a graduate teaching assistant
2022 - Sanduni Abeykoon, Israel Belmonte, Tulsi Bhandari, Gabrielle Dangle, Kiera Gazica, Spencer Hendrickson, Morgan Huddleston, Jack McGrath, Dinindu Mendis, Bindu Modi, Nazanin Mokhtarpour, Alex Olivan, Bedraj Pandey, Audrey Pumford, Connor Rahm, Chethani Ruhunage, Waruni Senanayake, Tony Smith, Fiona Wasson, Caroline Williams
2021 - Prathyusha Chimala, Jonathan Crews, Xiaoyu Cui, Artur Huseinov, Alexandra "Alex" Keller, Matthew Kelly, Steven Quarin, Anjaly Vijayan, Conghui Yue
2020 - Nathaniel Barker, Ashwin Chaturvedi, Gabrielle Dangel, Jing Liu, Brett Mason, Mary Anne Refaei, Rebecca Nogueira e Silva, Rohesh Silva, Der Vang
2019 - Emily Daldon, Ashan Dayananda, Dewmi Ekanayake, Hope Kumakli, Evan Lydon, Tucker McKenzie, Matthew Medearis, Leanna Patton, Chethani Ruhunage
2018 - Scott Abernathy, Mohammad Avestan, Mariana Bonafim-Piveta, Joel Collett, Kiera Gazica, Paolo Guerini, Melissa Kelley, Raj Merugu, Skyler Smith, Caroline Williams
2017 - ReJeana Carey, Amberlie Clutterbuck, Huiguang Dai, Rebecca Nogueira e Silva, Lucas Powers, Maryanne Refaei, Jamison Reifsteck, Priti Thakur, Amjaly Vijayan, Emily Westbrook
2016 - Safnas Abdul Salam, Nate Barker, Kayla Borland, Mark Chrisman, Spencer Hendrickson, Manassas Jora, Nina Ortiz-Trankina, Rebecca Ransohoff, Jessie Ringo, Jennifer Vernia
2015 - Kayla Borland, Qinyuan Chai, Anushree Das, Rui Ding, Anna Donnell, Jennifer Grabo, Purujit Gurjar, Rob Ross, Megan Schmale, Dushanee Sriyarathne, Mary Warmin
2014 - Ian Bruzas, Arundhoti Chakraborty, Nathan Eberhardt, DeVonna Gatlin, Rebecca Haley, Heather Hopgood, Whitney Houser, Padmanabh Joshi, Kendra Leahy, Jessica Ringo, Gleason Wilson, Jennifer Vernia
2013 - Rui Jiang, Yang Jiao, Frank May, Kelley McKissic, August Powers, Tianeka Scott, Beth Smithey, Buelah Solivio, Kosala Thenna-Hewa, Nadeesha Wellala, Geethika Weragoda
2012 - Anubendu Adhikary, Mark Chrisman, Teresa Cook, Amy Jones, Hemanthi Manamperi, Keaton Nahan, Chau Phung, Sanjeewa Rodrigo, Angela Stastny, Fathima Thowfeik, Jinnan Zhang
2011 - Jordan Callahan, Romel Dator, Derek Jones, Kevin Lavelle, Kelley McKissic, Amie Norton, Laura Pinelo, Pooja Shrestha, Morwena Solivio, Leeanne Taylor, Meghan Wagner
2010 - Anubendu Adhikary, Praveen Bachawala, Tiffany Bell, Derek Jones, Phanichand Kodali, Christian Robinson, Mark Shelton, Bunyong Sombunsakdikun, Meghan Wagner, Xioyang Wang
2009 - Leah Blackketter, Karnakar Chitta, Bhushan Deodhar, Julia Kuhlmann, Cynthia Schroll, Will Shearouse, Dan Waddell
2008 - Karolin Kroening, Qian Li, Nyote Oliver, Amber Shiveley, Will Shearouse, Stephen Sims, Yaofang Zhang
2007 - Derek Jones, Derek Julian, Agnese Jurkevica, Karina Kizjakina, Kady Krivos, Pat McLendon, Natasha Mwale, Sridhar Rajam, Chris Thompson, Uma Tiwari
2006 - Josh Bryson, Colette Castleberry, Jenny Ellis, Dennis Fulmer, Abhijit Jadhav, Kady Krivos, Kirk Lokits, Siva Muthukrishnan, Jennifer Riepenhoff, Rebecca Vermillion
2005 - Scott Afton, Katye Fichter, Abhijit Jadhav, Armands Konosonoks, Rajesh Murthy, Siva Muthukrishnan, Uma Tiwari
2004 - Jane Abey, Levi Grove, Daisy Malloy-Hamburg, Micheal Haven, Rebecca Jones, Chris Keller, Rodney Klima, Andris Kronbergs, Kevin Kubachka, Laura Morris, Rajesh Murthy, Soheil Pourshahian, Lisa Prevette, Doug Richardson, Wilson Sanganza, Beth Shell, Yaqin Sun, Stuart Willison
2003 - PJ Ball, Jason Clohecy, Wendy Dominick, Chris Gulgas, Micheal Haven, Mike Herr, Brian House, Rebecca Jones, Rodney Klima, Eric Mack, Sarah Mandel, Rajesh Murthy, Chad Robins, Beth Shell, Sathya Srinivasachari
2002 - PJ Ball, Rebecca Barlag, Katie Denicola, Shawn Dickess, Wendy Dominick, Cietta Fambrough, Michele Haun, Micheal Haven, Michael Herr, Rebecca Jones, Sarah Mandel, Kem Patteson, Amy Sombun, Mike Winters, Don Zehnder

To an outstanding first-year graduate student in Biochemistry
2021 - Matthew Kelly
2020 - Samuel Kasson
2019 - Prasadini Senevirathne
2018 - Yasin Pourfarjam
2017 - Niranga Wijesiri
2016 - Haizhou Zhu
2015 - Mellie June Paulines
2014 - Safnas AbdulSalam
2013 - N/A
2012 - Fathima Thowfeik
2011 - Dessalegn Nemera
2010 - N/A
2009 - Blake Baird
2008 - Mohamed Marei, Christian Robinson
2007 - Giovanna Grandinetti
2006 - Patrick McLendon
2005 - Katye Fichter
2004 - Natasha Mwale

To an outstanding second-year graduate student in Analytical Chemistry
2022 - Steven Quarin
2021 - Anntonette Perry
2020 - Rebecca Nogueira e Silva
2019 - Anjaly Vijayan
2018 - Mirelis Santos-Cancel
2017 - Peter Lobue
2016 - Cory Stiner
2015 - Skyler Smith
2014 - Peng Wang
2013 - Tevhide Ozkaya Ahmadov
2012 - Tingting Wang
2011 - Lisa Meyers
2010 - Floyd Stanley
2009 - Xuefei Guo
2008 - Amos Doepke
2007 - Kady Krivos, Kirk Lokits
2006 - Sara Andria, Callie Coombs
2005 - Daisy Malloy-Hamburg
2004 - Monika Shah
2003 - Juris Meija
2002 - Jean Paddock

For communication skills in Organic Chemistry
2022 - Dinindu Mendis
2021 - Rajkumar Merugu
2020 - Tucker McKenzie
2019 - Emily Dalton
2018 - Mario Perera
2017 - DeVonna Gatlin
2016 - Qinyuan Chai
2015 - Longrui Chen
2014 - Yongshun Huang
2013 - Teresa Cook
2012 - Kelley McKissic
2011 - Chau Phung
2010 - Xiaoping Chen
2009 - Ashish Kulkarni
2008 - Derek Jones
2007 - Jagadis Sankaranaraya
2006 - Chris Gulgas
2005 - Rajesh Murthy
2004 - Erik Mack
2003 - Matt Hancock

To an outstanding second- or third-year graduate student in Organic Chemistry
2022 - Wenhao Yan
2021 - Tucker McKenzie
2020 - Emily Dalton
2019 - Mario Perera
2018 - Upasana Banerjee
2017 - Joel Andersen
2016 - Rebecca Haley
2015 - Kayla Borland
2014 - Xinjun Yu
2013 - Kelley McKissic
2012 - Xiaoping Chen
2011 - Teresa Cook
2010 - Will Shearouse
2009 - Dan Waddell
2008 - Dan Lewallen
2007 - Sridhar Rajam
2006 - Duane Hatch
2005 - Siva Muthukrishnan
2004 - Armands Konosonoks, Yemin Liu
2003 - Erik Mack
2002 - Juris Fotins

2005 - Kristina Laueer, Jennifer Riepenhoff
2004 - Sayandev Chatterjee

To an outstanding graduate student majoring in physical chemistry
2022 - Ashan Dayananda
2020 - Andrew Eisenhart
2019 - William Lum
2018 - Ian Bruzas, Abdolreza Javidialesaadi
2017 - Dale Merz
2016 - Travis Pollard
2015 - Nicholas Bodmer, Laura Pinelo
2013 - Kelly Theisen, Sam Tonddast-Navaei
2009 - David Rogers
2007 - Nebojsa Pantelic

To an outstanding third-year of higher graduate student
2012 - Collin Wetzel
2011 - Andrea Kravats
2010 - Bridgett Coleman
2009 - Stephen Taylor
2008 - Colette Castleberry
2007 - Sara Andria
2006 - Lisa Prevette
2005 - Levi Grove
2004 - PJ Ball
2003 - Sara Edison
2002 - Jennifer Hodges-Thomas

To an outstanding third-year of higher graduate student
2022 - Nilakshi Devi, Md Abdul Hoque, Kaili Yan
2021 - Ashan Dayananda, Blaise Ostertag
2020 - Yuxin Li, Rohith anand Varikoti
2019 - Michael Cryan, Guanqun Han, Nina Ortiz-Trankina; Upasana Banerjee (1/2 Villalobos & 1/2 Lange Fellowship)
2018 - Niranga Wijesiri, Mario Perera
2017 - Rebecca Haley, Onyinye Osisioma
2016 - Katie Hoffman, Staci Herman, Nan Jiang
2015 - Qinyuan Chai, Longrui Chen, Mahmood Karimi Abdolmaleki, Dushanee Sriyarathne
2014 - Kelley McKissic
2013 - Anu Adhikary, Xian Cao, Teresa Cook
2012 - Xiaoping Chen
2010 - Sumit Chakraborty
2007 - Katye Fichter
2006 - Nebojsa Pantelic
2004 - Juris Meija
2003 - Tyler Green
2002 - David Monk

To an outstanding third-year of higher graduate student
2014 - Yan Zhou
2006 - Doug Richardson
2003 - Anne Maghasi (Lowenstein-Twitchell Fellowship)

To an outstanding third-year of higher graduate student
2022 - Essraa Khalil
2021 - Wenhao Yan
2020 - Zhao Yu
2018 - Joel Andersen
2017 - Reza Javidi
2016 - Kosala Thenna Hewa
2015 - Dale Merz
2014 - Huiguang Dai
2007 - Mahmud Hossain
2005 - Adam Bange (Laws-Shubert Fellowship)
2003 - Zongming Gao
2002 - Matt Hancock (Laws-Shubert Fellowship)

To an outstanding third-year of higher graduate student
2022 - Ashwin Chaturvedi
2020 - Amir Lashgari
2016 - Peng Wang
2015 - Xian Cao, Angela Stastny
2014 - Mahmood Karimi Abdolmaleki
2013 - Tiffany Bell-Horwath, Siwei Li, Wei Yue
2012 - Kelly Theisen
2009 - Dan Lewallen
2004 - Yemin Liu (Laws-Stecker Fellowship)
2004 - Aigars Piruska
2003 - Juris Meija (Laws-Stecker Fellowship)
2003 - Jean Paddock
2002 - Svetlana Farrell

To an outstanding third-year of higher graduate student
2021 - Ashwin Chaturvedi
2019 - Dylan Shields
2018 - Congliang Sun
2017 - Staci Herman
2015 - Yu-Hsuan Shih
2014 - Travis Pollard
2011 - Julia Kuhlmann
2008 - Sridhar Rajam
2005 - Monika Shah

To an outstanding third-year of higher graduate student
2022 - Tucker McKenzie
2021 - Amir Lashgari
2020 - Yasin Pourfarajam
2019 - Priti Thakur, Niranga Wijesiri
2018 - Upasana Banerjee
2017 - Rebecca Haley
2016 - Qinyuan Chai
2015 - Yan Zhou, Sujan Sarkar
2014 - Tingting Wang

To a graduate student who is in an excellent academic standing and has made contributions to the field of catalysis by publishing high-impact research
2020 - Guanqun Han
2019 - Xuan Liu

To an outstanding graduate student to support recent accomplishments to date and future research potential
2022 - Sanduni Abeykoon, Dmitrii Govorov, Alexandra Keller, Maria Kelly, Zhijun Ma, Bedraj Pandey, Leanna Patton, Manisha Sheokand
2021 - Nilakshi Devi, Amanda Macke, Bedraj Pandey
2020 - Nayera Abdelaziz, Ashan Dayananda, Dewmi Ekanayake, Xuan Liu
2019 - Mohammed Avestan, Kiana Sykes, Rohith anand Varikoti
2018 - Upasana Banerjee, Andrew Eisenhart, Mary Warmin, Zhao Yu
2017 - Mellie Jane Paulines, Dylan Shields
2016 - Ian Bruzas, Huiguang Dai, Staci Herman, Katie Hoffman, Reza Javidi, Dale Merz, Dushanee Sriyarathne, Peng Wang
2015 - Mahmood Karimi Abdolmaleki, Xian Cao, Longrui Chen, Mark Chrisman, Padmanabh Joshi, Kelley McKissic, Travis Pollard, Sujan Sarkar, Yu-Hsuan Shih, Dushanee Sriyarathne, Angela Stastny, Sarah Unser, Peng Wang, Gleason Wilson

2021 - Essraa Khalil, Rajkumar Merugu, Caroline Williams
2020 - Upasana Banerjee, Nathaniel Barker, Joel Collett, Dewmi Ekanayake, Anjaly Vijayan
2019 - Rebecca Nogueira e Silva, Manasses Jora, Zhao Yu
2018 - William Lum
2017 - Rebecca Haley, Ian Bruzas
2016 - Jie He, Nadeesha Wellala
2015 - Huiguang Dai, Yongshun Huang, Peng Wang, Tingting Wang, Geethika Weragoda

To an outstanding graduate student to support their research requiring the use of X-ray crystallography
2011 - Amie Norton
2010 - Qian Li
2009 - Daoli Zhao

2013 - Amie Norton, Sujan Sarkar

To an outstanding graduate student in their fourth year who were not Department Research Associates previously in recognition of excellence in research
2012 - Papri Bhattacharya
2011 - Sumit Chakraborty, Dan Waddell
2010 - Upul Ranaweera, Tony Wilson
2009 - Ashish Kulkarni, Ronnie Muvirimi
2008 - Amos Doepke, Stephen Taylor
2007 - Sayandev Chatterjee, Lisa Prevette
2006 - Kevin Kubachka, Sathya Srinivasachari, Stuart Willison
2005 - Yemin Liu, Siva Muthukrishnan, Nebojsa Pantelic

For recognition of outstanding research performance by a graduate student
2022 - Samuel Kasson
2021 - Emily Dalton
2019 - Upasana Banerjee (1/2 Villalobos & 1/2 Lange Fellowship)
2018 - DeVonna Gatlin
2017 - Dylan Shields
2016 - Safnas Abdul Salam
2015 - Huiguang Dai
2013 - Papri Bhattacharya
2012 - Morwena Solivio
2011 - Upul Ranaweera
2010 - Dan Waddell
2009 - Karolin Kroening

To an outstanding graduate student in support of a presentation before a national or international scientific audience
2022 - Ashan Dayananda, Hope Kumakli, Amanda Macke, Matthew Medearis, Blaise Ostertag, Leanna Patton
2021 - Samuel Kasson, Yuxin Li
2020 - Emily Dalton
2019 - Yasin Pourfarjam
2018 - William Lum
2017 - Ian Bruzas, Dale Merz
2016 - Rebecca Haley, Reza Javidi
2015 - Qinyuan Chai, Dale Merz, Cory Rusinek
2014 - Shazna Thowfeik
2013 - Romel Dator
2012 - Chau Phung
2011 - Xuefei Guo
2010 - Will Shearouse
2009 - Amos Doepke
2008 - Ronnie Muvirimi
2007 - Lisa Prevette
2006 - Siva Muthukrishnan

For graduate students who demonstrate random acts of kindness, outstanding service to the department or overall excellence in humanitarian efforts
2022 - Gabrielle Dangel
2021 - Brandi James
2020 - Amanda Macke
2019 - Yuxin Li
2018 - Emily Westbrook
2017 - Kayla Borland
2015 - Rebecca Haley
2014 - Jennifer Vernia
2013 - Robert Ross
2012 - Kelley McKissic
2011 - Brittany Catron
2010 - Will Shearouse
2009 - Kady Krivos, Heather Trenary

For outstanding all-around contributions in research, teaching and service to the Department
2022 - Chaminda Nawarathne
2021 - Joel Collett, Spencer Hendrickson
2020 - Nathaniel Barker
2019 - ReJeana Cary
2018 - Mary Warmin
2017 - Emily Westbrook
2016 - Fathima Thowfeik
2015 - Anish K. Vadukoot
2014 - Robert Ross
2013 - Kelley McKissic
2012 - Romel Dator
2011 - Will Shearhouse
2010 - Stephen Taylor
2009 - Kady Krivos
2008 - Sayandev Chatterjee
2007 - Chris Gulgas, Daisy Malloy-Hamburg
2006 - Beth Deters, Levi Grove
2005 - Wendy Dominick, Eric Mack
2004 - Jean Paddock
2003 - Unknown
2002 - Nathan Coker

For outstanding all-around contributions to the Chemistry Graduate Student Association and the Department of Chemistry
2022 - Caroline Williams
2021 - Spencer Hendrickson
2020 - Manasses Jora
2019 - Dylan Shields
2018 - Jessie Ringo
2017 - Safnas AbdulSalam
2016 - Purujit Gurjar
2015 - Ting ting Wang
2014 - Anubendu Adhikary
2013 - Romel Dator
2012 - Robert Ross
2011 - Dan Waddell

For graduate students that significantly contributed to the diversity and inclusion goals of the Department
2016 - DeVonna Gatlin

2022 - Artur Huseinov
2021 - Hope Kumakli
2020 - Michael Cryan
2019 - Israel Belmonte
2018 - Congliang Sun
2017 - Mellie Jane Paulines
2016 - Amberlie Clutterbuck

2015 - Yongshun Huang (collaborative research)
2015 - Dushanee Sriyarathne (safe laboratory practices)
2015 - Sujan Sarkar (work most applicable to industry)

Highest embodiment of valuing safety, working safely, preventing at-risk behavior, promoting safety, and, accepting responsibility for safety)
2020 - Zhao Yu (grad student), Necati Kaval (staff), Ashley Ross (faculty), Ayres Research Group
2019 - Melissa Kelly, Kolado Ojo, Dylan Shields (grad students/postdoc), Jack Hinders (staff), Hairong Guan, Pat Slonecker (faculty), Guan Research Group
2018 - Angela Stastny, Mirelis Santos-Cancel, Rob Lazenby, Anne Vonderheide, Bill Heineman, Steven Macha, Connick Research Group
2016 - Kendra Leahy, Mary Warmin, Emily Westbrook, Kristina Ament (staff), James Mack Research Group

Supports a graduate student in their third year or beyond to promote and encourage perseverance and dedication to the field of chemistry
2022 - Lauren DeLong, Nuwani Dharmapriya, Alex Olivan, Chethani Ruhunage
2021 - Kaili Yan
2019 - Nayera Abdelaziz
2018 - Haizhou Zhu