CommCeleb

divider
COMMCELEB17
divider

Student Achievements

Alice M. House Speech Contest Winners

  • First Place:  Mariam Elgafy
  • Second Place:  Jeff Back
  • Third Place:  Ben Wells
  • Fourth Place:  Devon Jackson
  • Fifth Place:  Sean Stapp

 

Judith S. Trent Graduate Research Award

  • Recognition of Excellence
    • Lauren Fattlar
    • Abbey Klever
    • Taylor Walker
  • Recognition of Outstanding Performance
    • Melissa Carroll
    • Olivia Harrison
    • Steven Ingham

Excellence in Graduate Teaching Award

  • Lauren Fattlar
  • Brendan McDonough

Graduate Student Association Professional Development Award

  • Lauren Fattlar
  • Corbin Gapski

Teresa S. Sabourin Award for Graduate Student Leadership & Service

  • Taylor Walker

Intern Site of the Year

  • Franciscan Ministries

Intern of the Year

  • Ian Eckart

Co-op Employer of the Year

  • Scenario Learning

Co-op Student of the Year

  • Elizabeth Jackson

2016-2017 Scholarship Recipients

  • The Communication Alumni Scholarship
    • Lucy Ferut
    • Michelle Flannigan
    • Darby Hepola
    • Amanda Kreinbrink
    • Stephen Mosby
  • Lucille Pederson Scholarship  
    • Dominique Francisco
  • Frank J. Jones Scholarship
    •  Kelsey Paul
  • Warren & Elaine Lashley Scholarship
    • Hailey Evans
  • Rudolph & Kathleen Verderber Challenge Scholarship
    • Madeline Miller
    • Katie Nanney
  • Studey Abroad Scholarship
    • Sierra Bell
    • Melissa Carroll
    • Diana Casteel
    • Abby Listerman
  • Lisa H. Newman Scholarship
    • Benjamin Winklemann

 

Outstanding Undergraduate Award

  • Nominees:
    • Julie Buschmeier
    • Ian Eckart
    • Quintin Faler
    • Jack FitzGerald
    • Kyla Gover
    • Emma Gresser
    • Grace Kola
    • Emily Kurzhals
    • Abby Listerman
    • Gabrielle Nunez
    • Veronica Nunez
  • Award Winner: Emma Gresser

Distinguished Friend of Communication Award

  • Maria Rolling

Outstanding Alumni Award

  • Jenifer Kues McAleese

 

 

Department of Communication Faculty Recognitions

  • Omotayo Banjo wins Arts & Sciences Rising Star Faculty Award
  • Ron Jackson serving as Vice President of the National Communication Association, planning the 2017 NCA Convention
  • LisaMarie Luccioni named Darwin Turner Commended Professor
  • Nancy Schulte, Evan Griffin, and LisaMarie Luccioni acknowledged by First-Year Experience students for excellence in teaching
  • NCA Environmental Communication Division names annual award after Steve Depoe for best essay in an edited volume
  • John Lynch wins NCA Health Communication Distinguished Book Award for his 2011 book, “What Are Stem Cells?”
  • Gail Fairhurst wins 2016-17 University of Cincinnati Distinguished Professor in Arts, Humanities & Social Sciences Award