Departmental Awards for Undergraduate Students

  • Award for the Highest Achievement in First-Year Chemistry
    To an outstanding student in First-Year Chemistry
    2016 - William Hobart
    2015 - John Bonamer
    2014 - Duyen Nguyen
    2013 - Grant Cothrel
    2012 - Jeff Nainaparampil
    2011 - Tyler Dickerson
    2010 - Bradley Theilman
    2009 - Kendra Leahy
    2008 - Phillip Langenkamp
    2007 - Molly Noll
    2006 - Kristof Nolan
    2005 - Nrupa Borkar, Steve Topmiller
    2004 - Omar Ibrahim
    2003 - Rebecca Poland, Matt Rahrig
    2002 - Neha Patel

  • Award for the Highest Achievement in Organic Chemistry
    2016 - Ryan Muir, John Bonamer
    2015 - Eric Dornoff, Connor Schroeder
    2014 - Elliana Kirsch, Alex Muir
    2013 - Brad Depaoli, Doug Washburn
    2012 - Andrew Frankart, Nicholas Herrmann
    2011 - Joe Griffin, Antonia Susarret
    2010 - Radhika Grandhi, Kevin Lavelle
    2009 - Brad Behanna
    2008 - Brad King
    2007 - Richard King
    2006 - Alex Wu, Erika Osterholzer
    2005 - Omar Ibrahim, Charles Young
    2004 - Tiffany Borchelt
    2003 - Neha Patel
    2002 - Nasrien Ibrahim

  • Milton Orchin Undergraduate Award
    For excellence in organic chemistry
    2011 - David Pierce
    2010 - Elizabeth Jacobs
    2009 - Anita Goel

  • American Chemical Society Division of Analytical Chemistry Award
    For the highest achievement in analytical chemistry
    2016 - Trang Vu
    2015 - Mark Bovee
    2014 - Shishi Fang
    2013 - Lindsay Webb
    2012 - Josh Rockey
    2011 - Alex Duncan, Ben Duncan
    2010 - Kevin Lavelle
    2009 - Andrew Warner
    2008 - Stephen Denny
    2007 - David Siler
    2006 - Omar Ibrahim
    2005 - Heidi Hehemann
    2004 - Katye Fichter
    2003 - Rachel Lieberman
    2002 - Marcelle Bobst

  • American Chemical Society Division of Inorganic Chemistry Award
    For the highest achievement in inorganic chemistry
    2016 - Hai Dong
    2015 - Mark Bovee

  • American Chemical Society Division of Organic Chemistry Award
    For the highest achievement in organic chemistry
    2016 - Kelsey Griffin
    2015 - Ashley Bosse
  • Division of Inorganic Chemistry Award
    For excellence in inorganic chemistry
    2016 - Trevor Ball
    2015 - Chiara M. Le Roux
    2014 - Robert Golsby, Malvika Sharma
    2013 - Indrachapa Rajapakshe Mudiyanse
    2012 - Chris Papa
    2011 - Dale Merz
    2010 - Nicholas Huff
    2009 - Scott Hicks
    2008 - Hannah Sayre
    2007 - Jeff Grumbles
    2006 - Heidi Hehemann
    2005 - Anne Fitzgerald
    2004 - Xuefeng Lu
    2003 - Nasrien Ibrahim
    2002 - Leah Squires

  • Biochemistry Prize
    For the biochemistry major showing great promise and potential
    2016 - Courtney Collins
    2015 - Lauren McKenzie
    2014 - Lindsay Webb
    2013 - Amaleah Hartman
    2012 - Alex Dunkan
    2011 - Tyler Iverson
    2010 - Justin Morrison
    2009 - Maryanne Refaei
    2008 - Dave Walla
    2007 - Mike Brothers, Nhu-Y Dao
    2006 - Christa Siebenburgen
    2005 - Patrick McLendon
    2004 - David Rogers
    2003 - Katye Fichter

  • Henry Storch Award
    To the senior chemistry major with the highest average in subjects outside the major area
    2016 - Mark Bovee
    2015 - Amber Volmer
    2014 - Lindsay Webb
    2013 - Amaleah Hartman
    2012 - Alex Duncan, Ben Duncan
    2011 - Graciela Negri
    2010 - Justin Morrison
    2009 - Kimberly Bauer
    2008 - Michael Brothers
    2007 - Omar Ibrahim
    2006 - Christa Siebenburgen
    2005 - Xuefeng Lu
    2004 - Nasrien Ibrahim, Mai Vu
    2003 - Jennifer Weill
    2002 - Leah Squires

  • Hypercube Scholar Award
    To an outstanding senior showing great potential for success in graduate school
    2016 - Hai Dong
    2015 - Patrick Wolfkiel
    2014 - Lindsay Webb
    2013 - Jiamin Liang
    2012 - Kendra Leahy
    2011 - Graciela Negri
    2010 - Rani Ulrich
    2009 - Henry Korman
    2008 - David Siler
    2007 - Gerdien de Jong
    2006 - Ahleah Rohr
    2005 - Patrick McLendon
    2004 - Rachel Lieberman
    2003 - Marcelle Bobst
    2002 - Greg Carroll

  • Student Affiliates of the American Chemical Society
    To an outstanding graduating senior majoring in chemistry
    2016 - Kelsey Griffin, Mark Bovee
    2015 - Ashely Bosse, Angela Galli, Keun-Il Kim, Sarah Venus
    2014 - Shishi Fang, Spencer Fogelman, Emma Mack, Malvika Sharma
    2013 - Heidi Day, Leah Griffin, Josh Rockey
    2012 - Tuan Dinh, Chris Papa
    2011 - Chelsea Korte
    2010 - David Bowles, Whitney Howard
    2009 - Kimberly Bauer, Seth Vensil
    2008 - Lisa Bartholomew, Zachary Bryson
    2007 - Omar Ibrahim
    2006 - Heidi Hehemann
    2005 - Candace Leigh
    2004 - Nasrien Ibrahim
    2003 - Marcelle Bobst
    2002 - Sudhir Shori

  • American Institute of Chemists Award
    To an outstanding senior majoring in chemistry
    2016 - Carmy Forney, Christina Cashen
    2015 - Emily Lehnhoff, Thi Nguyen, Alexander Nurre
    2014 - Indrachapa Bandara, Sean Lawson, Niranga Wijesiri
    2013 - Kim Ngoc Thi Nguyen, Tamar Weiner
    2012 - Aaron Decker, Ben Duncan
    2011 - Justin Baum, Christopher Heald
    2010 - Mostafa Ibrahim, Yogi Patel
    2009 - Stephen Denny, Lauren Rainwater
    2008 - Andrew Hughett, Khang Nguyen
    2007 - Justin Little
    2006 - Yetnayet Zewge
    2005 - Neha Patel
    2004 - Mai Vu
    2003 - Jennifer Weill
    2002 - Michael Drake

  • Sigma Pi Dr. Violet Diller Award
    To an outstanding senior woman continuing on in science
    2002 - Leah Squires

  • Darl McDaniel Scholarship
    To an outstanding freshman chemistry major with high potential
    2016 - Nathan Ranly
    2015 - Son Dong
    2014- Aron Bercz
    2013 - Kelsey Griffin
    2012 - Sarah Venus
    2011 - Malvika Sharma
    2010 - Amaleah Hartman
    2009 - Kendra Leahy
    2008 - Dominique Mary Nkata

  • M. Brayton Graff Scholarship
    To an outstanding junior chemistry major showing great promise and potential in the field
    2016 - Victoria Hammond, Yi Liu
    2015 - Mark Bovee, Kelsey Griffin
    2014 - Ashley Bosse
    2013 - Lindsay Webb
    2012 - Kim Ngoc Nguyen, Bradley Welch
    2011 - Aaron Decker, Tuan Dinh
    2010 - Chelsea Korte
    2009 - Mostafa, Ibrahim, Justin Morrison
    2008 - Henry Korman, Lauren Rainwater
    2007 - Brett Bolton
    2006 - Nhu-Y Dao
    2005 - Heidi Hehemann
    2004 - Patrick McLendon
    2003 - Rachel Lieberman
    2002 - Nasrien Ibrahim

  • Lubrizol Scholarship
    Based on academic achievement/potential for tuition to a sophomore or junior chemistry major
    2016 - Ovini Amarasinghe, Yi Liu
    2015 - Rajiv Karani, Patrick Zuelke
    2014 - Thomas Centa, Alexander Nurre
    2013 - Shishi Fang, Indrachapa Rajapakshe Mudiyanse
    2012 - Neha Desai, Jiamin Liang
    2011 - Ben Duncan
    2010 - Justin Baum
    2009 - Whitney Howard
    2008 - Stephen Denny
    2007 - Lisa Bartholomew
    2006 - Omar Ibrahim
    2005 - Christa Siebenburgen
    2004 - Candace Dowling, Xuefeng Lu

  • Stella Potter &, Hoke S. Greene Scholarship
    Tuition scholarship based on grade point average 3.0+ to a junior or senior chemistry major
    2016 - Barbara Harding
    2015 - Victoria Hammond
    2014 - Thomas Centa
    2013 - Alex Nurre
    2012 - Sean Lawson
    2011 - Amaleah Hartman
    2010 - Alexander Duncan
    2009 - Chelsea Korte
    2008 - Brett Bolton, Stephen Denny
    2007 - Stephen Denny, David Siler
    2006 - Gerdien de Jong
    2005 - Yetnayet Zewge
    2004 - Elizabeth Bockerstette

  • Thomas E. Senior Scholarship
    To an undergraduate chemistry major showing great promise
    2016 - Aron Bercz
    2015 - Carmy Forney
    2014 - Sarah Venus
    2013 - Emma Mack
    2012 - Ann Zoller
    2011 - Chris Papa
    2010 - Graciella Negri
    2009 - David Bowles
    2008 - Stephen Denny
    2007 - Lauren Rainwater
    2006 - Michael Brothers, Justin Little
    2005 - Rehana Siddiqui
    2004 - Neha Patel
    2003 - Mai Vu
    2002 - Jennifer Weill

  • Kaplan Scholarship
    To the best undergraduate student in organic chemistry, who is a chemistry or biochemistry major
    2016 - Thomas Young
    2015 - Thomas Centa
    2014 - Kelsey Griffin