dept_banner_website

biology_dept

Seminars

4:00 PM Monday, 502 Rieveschl Hall, unless noted otherwise**

Autumn Semester 2014

Sept 8



Subba Reddy Palli
Department of Entomology, University of Kentucky
Mechanisms of insecticide resistance in bed bugs and beetles
Host lab: Benoit
Sept 15



Matthew Weirauch
Department of Pediatrics, Cincinnati Children's Hospital Medical Center
"Determination and inference of eukaryotic transcription factor sequence specificity? "
Host lab: Benoit
Sept 22



Zakee Sabree
Department of Evolution, Ecology and Organismal Biology, The Ohio State University
"Insect-microbe symbioses and some consequences of intimacy;
Host lab: Benoit
Sept 29



Stanley Gehrt
School of Environment and Natural Resources, The Ohio State University
"Coyotes in the city: A case of a misanthropic synanthrope?"
Host lab: Conover
Oct 6 Lucinda Lawson
Department of Biological Sciences, University of Cincinnati
"Diversification through fragmented landscapes: how space, time, environment, and interactions shape evolution?"
Host lab: Petren
Oct 13



Jessica Fox
Department of Biology, Case Western Reserve University
"Sensory information processing for fly behavior"
Host lab: Layne
Oct 20



Jessica Hellman
Department of Biological Sciences, University of Notre Dame
"Not all populations are the same: the importance of population differentiation when the climate changes"
Host lab: Matter
Oct 27



Robert Huber
Department of Biological Sciences, Bowling Green State University
"Quantitative adventures in behavior: from aggression to addiction"
Host lab: Layne
Nov 3 David Berg
Department of Biology, Miami University
"Phylogeography informs evolution and conservation of aquatic invertebrates"
Host lab: Matter
Nov 10



Thomas Jones
Department of Biological Sciences, East Tennessee State University
"Spiders on the clock: neurophysiology and ecology of daily rhythms in behavior"
Host lab: Uetz
Nov 17



Christian Hong
Department of Molecular and Cellular Physiology, University of Cincinnati
"Investigation of coupled dynamics of circadian rhythms and cell cycle"
Host lab: Benoit
Nov 24



Julian Hillyer
Department of Biological Sciences, Vanderbilt University
"Going with the flow: co-adaptation of the mosquito circulatory and immune systems"
Host lab: Benoit
Dec 1



Scott Higgins
International Institute for Sustainable Development – Experimental Lakes Area
"The effect of Climate Change on physical, chemical, and biological properties of boreal lakes"
Host lab: Buffam

Spring Semester 2014




Jan 12



Wen Huang
North Carolina State University
"New (and old) genetics in a classical model organism"
Host lab: Rollmann
Jan 26



David Lentz
Department of Biological Sciences, University of Cincinnati
"Paleoecology and the Edge of Sustainability at the Ancient Maya City of Tikal"
Host lab: Benoit
Feb 2



Rafeeq Habeebahmed
Pathology and Laboratory Medicine, University of Cincinnati College of Medicine
"Cardiac regeneration and repair"
Host lab: Benoit
Feb 9 (1)
Frances Taylor
Department of Biological Sciences, University of Cincinnati
Host lab: Polak
Feb 9 (2)

Andrew Rosendale
Department of Biological Sciences, University of Cincinnati
"Preparing for winter: transcriptome analysis of the freeze-tolerant wood frog"
Host lab: Benoit
Feb 13



Nathan Lewis
Division of Chemistry and Chemical Engineering, California Insitute of Technology
"Smelling by Swelling: Comparisons between Mammalian and Artificial Olfaction Based on Arrays of Chemiresistive Vapor Sensors"
Host: Rollmann and Chemistry, 4400 Aronoff Center at 3:30PM
Feb 16



Magdalena Wiedermann
Department of Biological Sciences, University of Cincinnati
"Vegetation response to global change in peatlands" Rescheduled to 3/23
Host lab: Shann
Feb 23




Giancarlo Lopez-Martinez
Department of Biology, New Mexico State University
"Experimental hormesis: the effects of environmental stress on organismal life history traits"
Host lab: Benoit
Mar 2



Sunny Boyd
Department of Biological Sciences, University of Notre Dame
"Neuromodulation: From synapse to social behavior"
Host lab: Wagenaar
Mar 9



Anne Trainor
School of Forestry and Environmental Studies, Yale University
"Finding common ground: Integrating spatial ecology and conservation science into land-use planning"
Host lab: Matter
Mar 23 Magdalena Wiedermann
Department of Biological Sciences, University of Cincinnati
"Vegetation response to global change in peatlands"
Host lab: Shann
Mar 30



Quentin Gaudry
Department of Biology, University of Maryland
"Mapping olfactory receptive fields of serotonergic neurons in the Drosophila antennal lobe"
Host lab: Wagenaar
April 6



Armin Moczek
Department of Biology, Indiana University
Host lab: Benoit

April 13



Justin Kumar
Department of Biology, Indiana University
Host lab: Graduate students


April 20



UC Department of Biological Sciences Awards Ceremony




____________________________________________________________________

For information regarding these seminars, contact Dr. Joshua Benoit or Dr. Daniel Wagenaar