Lab Personnel

Current lab members (as of 12/11/17)

Graduate Students

  • Noah D.L. Gripshover

Undergraduate Students

  • Joshua A. Carnahan
  • Anthony T. Clark
  • Shae M. Stanforth
  • Rachel Smith
  • Kristin A. Wilson

Alumni

Postdoctoral Researchers

Graduate Students

  • Steven J. Newman (MS graduated '17; PhD student Indiana University)
  • Ryan M. Jorgensen (M.S. graduated spring '17; )
  • Justin Baum ('12 )
  • Phil Nicodemo (M.S. graduated ’12)
  • K. Marie Hoefer (M.S. graduated ‘12; instructor Northcentral Technical College, Wausau, W)
  • Zachary M.Jones (graduated M.S. '11; Senior Research Associate at BiOWiSH Technologies)
  • Rachel Hamilton (Mansfield) (graduated M.S '09; instructor Front Range community college, Boulder county Campus)
  • Henry Astley (graduated M.S '08 ; PhD Brown University; faculty University of Akron)
  • Stephen Lochetto ('04-'07; faculty Delaware Community College)
  • Angela M. Horner ('02-graduated, M.S. winter '06; PhD Ohio University, faculty California State University, San Bernardino)
  • Lisa Day ('01-graduated, M.S. summer '05; DVM Ohio State University 2010; Bright Veterinary Clinic)
  • Lawrence C. Spezzano Jr. ('01-graduated, M.S. summer '03; faculty Boston Latin School)
  • William B. Mattingly ('00-graduated, M.S. summer '03; PhD Indiana University; faculty East Connecticut University)
  • Tim E. Higham ('00-graduated, M.S. summer '03; PhD University of California, Davis; faculty University of California, Riverside)
  • Frank E. Nelson ('97-graduated, M.S. '01; PhD Oregon State University; faculty Temple University)
  • Michael Sanwald ('96-'98)
  • Carrie L. Fieler (Ellis) ('94-graduated, M.S. spring '97; DVM Virginia Tech University; The Animal Hospital on Mt. Lookout Square )
  • Jennifer M. Rumping ('93-graduated, M.S. fall '95; DVM Ohio State University; Oak Crest Animal Hospital)

Undergraduate Students (arranged by last year in lab)

  • 2017 Kate Barnes, Curran A. Bobbitt, Natalie L. Hunt, Amanda S. Kahl, Miranda D. Rodgers (STEM summer fellowship)
  • 2016 Fatimah A. Abdulwahab, Alex Beiersdorfer, Allyson Chamberlin, Samuel Dobrozsi (NSF REU summer fellowship), Maria K. Lowe, Maria C. Munoz (STEM summer fellowship), Megan N. Osswald, Jared A. Thompson (Spring 2016-fall 2016)
  • 2015 Juliette A. Arnold, Kaitlyn M. Henriquez, Gabe G. Ibanez, Leon S. Pereira, Charles S. Sarra, Lindsay G. Shaeffer
  • 2014 H. Matthew Berns, Irwin A. Mahajan, Alex A. Mauro (NSF REU summer fellowship), Steven J. Newman, Leslie E. Phu
  • 2013 Jessica C. Cain, Joann C. Latham, Andrew W. Lehmkuhl, Katie E. Midkiff, Jane E. Slater, Michelle M. Zentkovich (WISE summer fellowship)
  • 2012 Allison Connair, Joey Glaser, Brady Y. Williamson
  • 2011 Jeffrey T. Caruso, Eric Frey (NSF REU summer fellowship), Dicarlo Howard, Margaret O’Donnell, Alisa Racic, Nik J. Shoonmaker
  • 2009 Maria Boyden, Brigid Murphy, Henrietta Ofori-Sampong
  • 2010 Michael P. Herrmann (NSF REU summer fellowship), Jeffrey P. Olberding, Breein N. Rossi
  • 2008 Brett A. Bolton
  • 2004 Henry C. Astley
  • 2003 Christine Louie (WISE summer fellowship), Mark Rucker (NSF REU summer fellowship)
  • 2002 Christopher Andonian ('02)
  • 2001 Matthew S. Davenport (NSF REU summer fellowship)
  • 1999 Matthew W. Daggy (NSF REU summer fellowship), Sukara Gregory (Howard Hughes summer fellowship; NSF REU summer fellowship), James Martin (Howard Hughes summer fellowship)
  • 1998 Gregory Byrnes, Katherine Duffey (Howard Hughes summer fellowship; NSF REU summer fellowship)
  • 1997 Robert V. Ellis (NSF REU summer fellowship), Richard Harrison, Nina Nunez
  • 1996 Christopher Clements, Tricia Haffey (‘95-'96), ('95-'96)
  • 1995 Tammy Boehle, T. Flamm, Kristi Smiley (Howard Hughes Summer Fellowship)
  • 1994 Todd Ward, Carrie L. Fieler (Ellis)